2023 Tournament Results
Frenchman's Bay Tournament May 27th
Sponsor: Viva Retirement Communities
Place | Name | Club |
1st | Chrystal Shephard, Vince Donohoe, Elizabeth Cormack | Willowdale |
2nd | Ricky Lau, Cathy Larking, Mona Li | Agincourt |
3rd | John McLindon, Joyce McLindon, Don Fawthrop | Pickering |
4th | Al Purcell, Wayne Wallwork, Jo-Anne Adams | Pickering |
5th | Keith Parker, Joan Parker, Glenn Terry | Pickering |
Last Game High | Albert Wu, Hazel Joffee, Martin Foxhall | Willowdale |
Winners - Chrystal Shephard, Vince Donohoe, Elizabeth Cormack |
Mixed Pairs June 15th
Sponsor: Don Northeim in memory of Jackie
Place | Name | Club |
1st | Unky Zangwill and Nikki Chamois | Willowdale |
2nd | Hossein Zhian and Agnes Hanlon | Cosburn |
3rd | Frank Hibbs and Judy Hemming | Cosburn |
4th | Bill McCollum and Elaine McSween | Stouffville |
5th | Chrystal Sheppard and Vince Donohoe | Willowdale |
6th | Wayne Wallwork and Jo-Anne Adams | Pickering |
Last Game High | Roy Robinson and Chris Robinson | Pickering |
Winners - Unky Zangwill and Nikki Chamois |
President's Trophy July 6th
Sponsor: BMO Nesbitt Burns
Place | Name |
1st | John McLindon, Joyce McLindon and Wendy Nason |
2nd | Suzie Palmer, Nick Cavaiola and Alan Loney |
3rd | Lorne Schiele, Joan Hill and Bev Mortley |
4th | Roy Robinson, Chris Robinson and Margaret Ward |
5th | Rod Field, Janet Fleming and Peter Vanslack |
6th | Marg Topping, Cara Booth and Ken Globe |
Lucky Draw | Keith Parker, Joan Parker and Jim Kirkland |
Winners - John McLindon, Joyce McLindon and Wendy Nason |
Aussie Pairs July 15th
Sponsor: Livita
Place | Name | Club |
1st | Frank Hibbs and Nikki Chamois | Cosburn |
2nd | Ron Geniole and Bill McKechnie | Stouffville |
3rd | Nick Cavaiola and Cara Booth | Pickering |
4th | Bill McCollum and Hossein Zhian | Stouffville |
5th | Arnie Markowitz and Janice Slobogan | Pickering |
Last Game High | Ken Bunner and Rod Adams | Oshawa |
Winners - Frank Hibbs and Nikki Chamois |
Earl Wilson Trophy, July 19th
Sponsor: Mount Lawn Cemetery
Place | Name |
1st | Roy Robinson, Chris Robinson and Bev Mortley |
2nd | Frank Bigioni, Dinah Bigioni and Jim Kirkland |
3rd | Ernie Walker, Jennifer Walker and Paul Lewis |
4th | John McLindon, Joyce McLindon and Janet Fleming |
5th | Terry Crisp, Ken Smith and Debbie Rodrigues |
6th | Keith Parker, Joan Parker and Linda Lalonde |
High Last Game | Suzie Palmer, Wendy Nason and Graham George |
Winners - Roy Robinson, Chris Robinson, Bev Mortley |
Blind Draw August 3rd
Place | Name |
1st | Berkeley Emmons and Jackie Wilson |
2nd | Don Fawthrop and Debbie Rodrigues |
3rd | Wayne Wallwork and Linda Lalonde |
4th | Jo-Anne Adams, Cara Booth and Murray Corson |
5th | Janice Slobojan and Dave Thomson |
Card Draw | Steve Ward and Mike Longaphie |
Winners - Berkeley Emmons and Jackie Wilson |
Rene Lizotte Trophy August 14th
Sponsor: Amica
Place | Name |
1st | John McLindon, Joyce McLindon, Mike Longaphie |
2nd | Paul Lewis, Caroline Ferguson and Alak Das |
3rd | Tom Darling,Janet Fleming and Val Wilson |
4th | David Saliba, Cara Booth and Jackie Walker |
5th | Lorne Schiele, Chirs Robinson and John Evenden |
Card Draw | Ian Milne, Margaret Ward and Steve Ward |
Winners - John and Joyce McLindon, Mike Longaphie and Dean Cantwell Amica-Pickering |
Pickering Men's Pairs, August 24th
Sponsor: McEachnie Funeral Homes
Place | Name |
1st | Earle Friedman and Unky Zandwill |
2nd | Peter Robb and Ron Cipparone |
3rd | John McLindon and Berkeley-Emmons |
4th | Rhys Warren and Alen-Hunter |
5th | Bill McKechnie and Don Northeim |
High Last Game | Frank Bigioni and David-Saliba |
Winners - Earle Friedman and Unky Zandwill |
Pickering Novice Tournament, September 6
Sponsor: Mount Lawn Cemetery and Funeral Home - Whitby
Place | Name |
1st | John McLindon, Don Fawthrop, and Dave Penney |
2nd | David Saliba, Steve, and Margaret Ward |
3rd | Bill McKechnie, Graham George, and Theresa George |
4th | Keith Parker, Joan Parker, and Cara Booth |
5th | Janet Fleming, Mike Wilson, and Sandy Hinves |
Card Draw Winners | Roy Robinson, Chris Robinson, and Bev Mortley |
Winners - John McLindon, Don Fawthrop, and Dave Penney |